Skip to content ↓
Hilbre High School Humanities College

Hilbre High School
Humanities College

Extra Curricular Activities

 Here at Hilbre we have a wide selection of extracurricular activities for you join in if you so wish. The details are below but if you need any more information please speak to a member of staff.

DAY

ACTIVITY TIME ROOM TEACHER

 

 Year 7

Monday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
 
Tuesday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  Trampoline Club 3.10pm-4.10pm Gym A Mackie
  Art & Textiles Club 3.15pm–4.15pm F24 L Potter
  Keyboard Club 3.10-4.10pm A6 S McCabe
  Music Theory Club 3.10-4.10pm A7 E Gunatilleke
  Football Training (Girls) 3.15-4.15pm School Field K Herbert
  Rugby 3.15-4.20pm School Field E Myers
  Maps & Apps 3.15-4.15pm F8 R Smyth
 
Wednesday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  Drama Club 3.15-4.15pm G14 L Bowen
  Guitar Club Lunch Time A5 E Gunatilleke
  Football Training (Boys) 3.15-4.15pm School Field L Cowell
  Gymnastics Club Lunch Time Gym A Mackie
  Netball 3.15-4.15 Sports Hall F Ledson
 
Thursday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  Choir 3.10-4.10pm A7 E Gunatilleke
 
Friday Table Tennis 3.10-4.10pm Sports Hall F Ledson

 

Year 8

Monday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
 
Tuesday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  Art & Textiles Club 3.15pm–4.15pm F24 L Potter
  Keyboard Club 3.10-4.10pm A6 S McCabe
  Music Theory Club 3.10-4.10pm A7 E Gunatilleke
  Football Training (Girls) 3.15-4.15pm School Field K Herbert
  Rugby 3.15-4.20pm School Field E Myers
  Maps & Apps 3.15-4.15pm F8 R Smyth
  Netball 3.15-4.15 Sports Hall F Ledson
 
Wednesday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  Drama Club 3.15-4.15pm G14 L Bowen
  Guitar Club Lunch Time A5 E Gunatilleke
  Football Training (Boys) 3.15-4.15pm School Field J Duffy
  Gymnastics Club Lunch Time Gym A Mackie
 
Thursday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  Choir 3.10-4.10pm A7 E Gunatilleke
  Trampoline Club 3.10-4.10pm Gym A Mackie
 
Friday Table Tennis 3.10-4.10pm Sports Hall F Ledson

 

Year 9

Monday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
 
Tuesday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  Art & Textiles Club 3.15pm–4.15pm F24 L Potter
  Keyboard Club 3.10-4.10pm A6 S McCabe
  Music Theory Club 3.10-4.10pm A7 E Gunatilleke
  Football Training (Girls) 3.15-4.15pm School Field K Herbert
  Rugby 3.15-4.20pm School Field E Myers
  Maps & Apps 3.15-4.15pm F8 R Smyth
 
Wednesday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  Drama Club 3.15-4.15pm G14 L Bowen
  Guitar Club Lunch Time A5 E Gunatilleke
  Football Training (Boys) 3.15-4.15pm School Field J Harvey & D Nelson
  Gymnastics Club Lunch Time Gym A Mackie
 
Thursday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  Choir 3.10-4.10pm A7 E Gunatilleke
  Trampoline Club 3.10-4.10pm Gym A Mackie
 
Friday Table Tennis 3.10-4.10pm Sports Hall F Ledson

 

Year 10

Monday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
 
Tuesday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  Art & Textiles Club 3.15pm–4.15pm F24 L Potter
  Keyboard Club 3.10-4.10pm A6 S McCabe
  Music Theory Club 3.10-4.10pm A7 E Gunatilleke
  Football Training (Girls) 3.15-4.15pm School Field K Herbert
  Maps & Apps 3.15-4.15pm F8 R Smyth
  Drama Theory Club 3.15-4.15 G15 J Madden
 
Wednesday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  Football Training (Boys) 3.15-4.15pm School Field K Teasdale
 
Thursday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  Choir 3.10-4.10pm A7 E Gunatilleke
 
Friday Table Tennis 3.10-4.10pm Sports Hall F Ledson

 

Year 11

Monday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
 
Tuesday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  Art & Textiles Club 3.15pm–4.15pm F24 L Potter
  Keyboard Club 3.10-4.10pm A6 S McCabe
  Music Theory Club 3.10-4.10pm A7 E Gunatilleke
  Maps & Apps 3.15-4.15pm F8 R Smyth
  Drama Theory Club 3.15-4.15 G15 J Madden
 
Wednesday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  OCR Sports Revision & Coursework Catch up 3.10-4.10pm F3 A Mackie
 
Thursday Homework Club 3.10-4.10pm F1 Various
  OCR Sports Revision & Coursework Catch up 3.10-4.10pm F4 K Herbert
  Choir 3.10-4.10pm A7 E Gunatilleke
 
Friday Table Tennis 3.10-4.10pm Sports Hall F Ledson
  Composition Club 3.10-4.10pm A6 & A7

E Gunatilleke

S McCabe